2018 Event Schedule

-As of 05-18-2018-

 

 

JANUARY

  • Jan. 2.9,16,23 &30 - AZ Roping Camp - Maricopa AZ (Miller)

  • Jan. 6 - Fire & Ice Qualifiers - Lazy K Arena - Grand Island, NE (Adams)

  • Jan. 7 - #8 Pick/Draw  - Fire & Ice Qualifier - Lazy K Arena - Grand Island, NE (Adams)

  • Jan. 20 - Fire & Ice Qualifiers - Columbus Arena - Columbus, NE (Palmer)

  • Jan. 21 - Black Hills AQHA Horse Show - Rapid City, SD (Winter)

 

 

FEBRUARY

  • Feb. 6,13,20 &27 - AZ Roping Camp - Maricopa, AZ (Miller)

  • Feb 22 - Maple Leaf Classic - Fairgrounds Arena - Casa Grande, AZ (Schmidt)

  • Feb. 24 - Fire & Ice Qualifiers - Columbus Arena - Columbus, NE (Palmer)

  • Feb. 24 & 25 - Wrangler Roping - Yellow Rose Arena - Platte, SD (Haynes)

 

MARCH

  • Mar. 6.13.20 &27 - AZ Roping Camp - Maricopa, AZ (Miller)

  • Mar. 1 - Grand Island Roundup Team Roping Jackpot - Heartland Event Center - Grand Island, NE (Sutton)

  • Mar. 3 & 4 - Wrangler Roping - Pitzer Ranch - Ericson, NE (Haynes)

  • Mar. 5 - George Akers Memorial Roping - Maricopa, AZ (J. Robertson)

  • Mar. 11 - Fire & Ice Qualifiers - Columbus Arena, Columbus, NE (Palmer)

APRIL

  • April 20 & 21 – Pitzer Ranch – Ericson, NE (Spring Horse Preview & Sale)

  • April 20 thru 22 - University of NE Rodeo - Lancaster Event Center - Lincoln, NE (National Intercollegiate Rodeo Association)

  • April 27 & 28 - World Series of Team Roping - Pitzer Ranch - Ericson, NE (Z Ropings)

MAY

  • May 19 & 20 – Wrangler Roping– SD State Fairgrounds/Arena-Huron, SD (Haynes)

  • May 25 thru 27 - World Series of Team Roping - Fairgrounds Arena - Belle Fourche, SD (Haynes)

  • May 26 - Chohon's Muley Roping - O'Neill, NE (Chohon)

  • May 28 – Darrin Pokorny Memorial - Miller Arena - Ericson, NE (Fire & Ice Qualifier)

JUNE

  • June 9 – Fire & Ice Roping - Lazy K Arena - Grand Island, NE (Adams)

  • June 10 – #8 Pick/Draw Fire & Ice Roping - Lazy K Arena - Grand Island, NE (Adams)

  • June 23 - Warren Horner Memorial/Roping #12 & #10 - Miller Arena - Ericson, NE (Fire & Ice Roping)

  • June 24 - Fire & Ice Special Roping - Miller Arena - Ericson, NE (Miller)

  • June 29 - NTR Roping - Central State Fairgrounds - Rapid City, SD (Yost)

JULY

  • July 1 – # 8 Pick/Draw Qualifier - Lazy K Arena - Grand Island, NE (Adams)

  • July 21 – Lake Maloney Saddle Club Roping - Buffalo Bill Arena - North Platte, NE (Fire & Ice Roping)

  • July 22 - Lake Maloney Saddle Club Roping  #10 Trailer Roping - Buffalo Bill Arena - North Platte, NE (Fire & Ice Roping)

AUGUST

  • Aug. 1 – Community Team Penning - Neligh Fairgrounds/Arena - Neligh, NE (Oelsligle)

  • Aug. 4 –Fire & Ice Roping - Bordertown Arena - Kilgore, NE (Whipple)

  • Aug. 5 -Fire & Ice #10 Trailer Roping - Bordertown Arena - Kilgore, NE (Whipple)

  • Aug. 5 – Neligh Round Robin Roping - Fairgrounds/Arena - Neligh, NE (Oelsligle)

  • Aug. 11 & 12 – SD Rodeo Association - Fairgrounds - Martin, SD (Sells)

  • Aug. 12– #8 Pick/Draw Fire & Ice Roping - Lazy K Arena– Grand Island, NE  (Adams)

  • Aug. 16- Wrangler Roping - Brown County Fairgrounds - Aberdeen, SD (Haynes)

  • Aug. 17-19 - Fire & Ice Ropings - Burwell Fairgrounds - Burwell, NE 

  • Aug. 18-19 - Wrangler Roping - Fairgrounds Arena - Jamestown, ND (Haynes)

  • Aug. 25-27 - Popcorn Days - Ranch Rodeo & Team Penning - North Loup, NE (Shoemaker)  

SEPTEMBER

  • Sept. 5 - Pitzer Ranch - Ericson, NE (HPI Ranch Horse Competition (Brinkman)

  • Sept. 6 - Fall Horse Sale Preview - Pitzer Ranch - Ericson, NE (Brinkman)

  • Sept. 7 & 8 – Fall Horse Sale - Pitzer Ranch – Ericson, NE (Brinkman)

  • Sept. 15 - #8 Pick/Draw Fire  & Ice Finals - Lazy K Arena - Grand Island, NE   (Adams)

  • Sept. 22 & 23 - World Series of Team Roping - Fairgrounds Arena - Central City, NE (Z Ropings)

  • Sept. 30 - NTR Roping - Fairgrounds Arena - Cheyene, WY   (Yost)                                                                                   

OCTOBER-DECEMBER